Privacy policy & cookies

This section outlines the privacy policy for personal data in relation to the website and marketing activity within Cancer Partners UK®.  It also outlines the privacy policy for patients of Cancer Partners UK®

Website and marketing

Every computer connected to the Internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers, that serve as that computer's "Internet Protocol" IP address. When a visitor requests a page the CancerPartners UK® web site, our Web servers automatically recognize that visitor's domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed our site. We use this information to examine our traffic in aggregate, and to investigate misuse of the Cancer Partners UK® network, its users, or to cooperate with law enforcement. We do not collect and evaluate this information for specific individuals. Our Web servers do not automatically record e-mail addresses of the visitors.

From time to time, Cancer Partners UK® or its advertisers may send a "cookie" to your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your Internet browser from a Web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. A cookie can't read data off of your computer hard disk or read cookie files created by other Web sites. Cookies do not damage your system. We use cookies to identify which areas of Cancer Partners UK® you have visited or customized, so the next time you visit, those pages may be readily accessible. Our advertisers may also use cookies to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. Our advertisers and we may use this information to better personalize the content, banners, and promotions that you see on our site. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your Internet browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies, or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our Site and other Web sites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended. Cancer Partners UK® and its advertisers may use single-pixel gif images, sometimes referred to as web bugs or web beacons, to count Web page accesses and gather some general statistical information. Cancer Partners UK® does not gather personal information through the use of these images. Our advertisers may use single-pixel gifs that can track personal information from cookies that may have been previously placed on a user's computer by an advertiser.

Cancer Partners UK® offers access to some services that require registration. We may use your registration contact information to send notification to you of Cancer Partners UK® products and services by e-mail and/or postal mail. We will not share that information with any third party, save where we are required to do so by law or other applicable statute.

We may also request your e-mail address or mailing address for the purposes of conducting a survey or to provide additional services (for example, subscriptions to e-mail newsletters, announcement lists or information about conferences and trade shows). Whenever we request the identity of a visitor, we will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested. We maintain a strict policy on the protection of our data, which means that we do not sell, rent, or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third-party, without your consent or as permitted by this Privacy Policy. We may from time to time send e-mail announcing new Cancer Partners UK® products and services. Except as stated above, Cancer Partners UK® will not send you e-mail that you have not agreed to receive.

Cancer Partners UK® will disclose personal information and/or an IP address, when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: Cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities and conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Cancer Partners UK®, Protect and defend the rights or property of the Cancer Partners UK® web site, or visitors to the Cancer Partners UK® web site, Identify persons who may be violating the law, our terms and conditions of use, the rights of third parties, or otherwise misusing the CancerPartners UK® site or the computer equipment on which it is hosted (whether owned by Cancer Partners UK® or a third party), Fulfill a user's order or request.

Your Consent To This Agreement

By using this Cancer Partners UK® Web Site, you consent to the collection and use of information by Cancer Partners UK® as specified above. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Please send any questions about our privacy policy to:

Patient Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains how we use and protect personal information we collect about you.

Cancer Partners UK is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our patients. This Privacy Notice explains what happens to any personal information you provide to us, or that we collect from you, whilst you are a patient at any of the Cancer Partners UK centres.

We use the information we collect from you to provide your treatment. Medical information will be kept confidential although we will share it where necessary for medical purposes, (for example with your doctors and other clinicians, your G.P. and Cancer Partners UK staff).  In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Cancer Partners UK supports and participates in audit and research projects and supports research to measure the long-term effectiveness of treatment. We may use information we hold about you for the purposes of such research and conduct internal audit programmes to ensure the continued optimum treatment of patients is achieved.
  • We may also share anonymous and aggregated patient information with organisations such as the National Institute for Clinical Excellence and the Cancer Registry for research or statistical purposes. You will not be identifiable in any such research unless anonymous or aggregated patient data would not otherwise be sufficient. Such researchers will be under a duty of medical confidentiality in addition to that imposed by the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will only allow selected third parties to use your information with your consent and for the purposes stated above. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Notice or where we are legally required by law to do so.

Security of Your Personal Information

Ensuring the security of your personal information is paramount to Cancer Partners UK.  We ensure appropriate technical and organisational measures are taken at all times to insure against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal information and also to guard against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal information.

Cancer Partners UK uses Mosaiq, an electronic Oncology Management System to maintain a complete Electronic Medical Record for each patient. Where a patient is referred, all documentation (including treatment requests, consultants and surgeons’ correspondence and diagnostic reports) are stored electronically in the Mosaiq patient record. Cancer Partners UK Mosaiq servers are fully maintained at a secure central location ensuring safety and security of patient data.

Access to Your Information and The Right To Correct It

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact your Centre Manager who will advise you upon this.

We want to make sure your personal information is correct and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove personal information you think is inaccurate.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review and will place any updates on our website and as signage in each Cancer Partners UK centre.

Your Right To Complain

Should you wish to complain about the use of your personal information please contact either your Centre Manager or the Cancer Partners UK Data Protection Officer who can be contacted at CPUK Head Office, Wilson House, Waterberry Drive, Waterlooville, PO7 7XX.

Should you be unhappy with the outcome of your complaint or the way in which it is dealt with, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner at the Information Commissioners Office.

 

 

This Privacy Notice was last reviewed in March 2013.

Make an enquiry

Contact us using our online form, and we'll do what we can to help.

 

We work with some of the UK's leading consultant surgeons, oncologists and radiologists - find one with the expertise you need